PRIVACY POLICY

​This privacy policy sets out how Tweed'll Dee By Notions collects, processes and protects any information that you provide to us.

 

Tweed'll Dee By Notions will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us.

 

What are our obligations to you in relation to how we process your personal data?

We are required by law to ensure that when processing any of your personal data that it is:  

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.

  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.

  • Accurate and kept up to date.

  • Kept in a form which permits you to be identified for only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

  • Kept securely.

 

What information is collected?

We may collect the following personal information as a requirement for using our services:

  • Basic Personal Data – name, address, contact information including email address

  • Billing Information – card or account details

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

Why it is collected?

  • We require this information to enable you to use the services we offer.

  • To help us understand your needs and provide you with a better service 

  • To improve customer service and personalise customer experience 

  • To process orders 

  • To communicate with customers regarding relevant products or offers 

  • For internal record keeping, accounting and legal obligations

  • We will not collect any personal data from you which we do not need in order to provide and oversee these services.

 

How is it collected?

Data is collected in a variety of ways and stored in different systems:

  • SumUp - When you place an order, your basic information, contact details, order information and payment details are captured

  • Wix - your basic contact details when interacting with the website 

  • Social Media – anyone who interacts with us on social media we store the messages and posts on that relevant software

 

Third party service providers

Third party service providers are only permitted to process your personal data in accordance with our specified instructions. They are also required to take appropriate measures to protect your privacy and personal information. We do not allow your information to be used by the third parties for its own purposes and business activities.

 

What we do with it

All the personal data we collect is processed by Tweed'll Dee by Notions in the UK however, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information may be located on servers elsewhere. By providing us with your information, you consent to the transfer, storage and processing of such information outside of this country if need be.

 

You will only receive communications directly from Tweed'll Dee By Notions or the systems which we use.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your information to outside parties, except to third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, orders etc. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Website policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

 

How long we keep it

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, contact details, payment records) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. The information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

 

All Client information will be kept strictly private and confidential and held securely by Tweed'll Dee By Notions.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at janicestewart22@btinternet.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us via janicestewart22@btinternet.com

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend or update this privacy policy at any time.  If we decide to do so, we will post those changes on the Privacy Policy on our website, and/or send an email notifying you of any changes, at our sole discretion. It is your responsibility to stay up-to-date on our current policies. You should review the Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

Last Updated 6th December 2020